2019 Scholarship Announcement

Scholarship Winners

CONGRATULATIONS TO THIS YEAR’S

2019 R. DUDLEY BOYCE OUTSTANDING STUDENT

 Erin Joy Araneta

 

AND ALL THE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS FOR

THEIR OUTSTANDING SUCCESSES

———————————————–

 

Academic Senate Scholarship

Matija Jancic

 

Alan D. Rowe Memorial Digital Arts Scholarship

Henry Ha

 

Alpha Gamma Sigma Honor Society Scholarship

Abigail Anthony

Erin Joy Araneta

Francisco Edeza

Jessica Lachman

Manuel Leon

Elena Mosham

Alumni, Seacliff on the Green and Weiser Lock Scholarship

Ishini Wickramatunga

American Association of University Women (AAUW) – Westminster/Fountain Valley/Huntington Beach –

Shirley Pyle Memorial Scholarship

Gina Lee

American Association of University Women (AAUW) – Westminster/Fountain Valley/Huntington Beach Scholarship

Magaly Gerstenacker

American Legion Auxiliary Unit 327 Scholarship

Brianna Demes

Tegan Hopp

Alicia Vaugeois

Aminoil, C.B. Hill and Dennis F. Roughton

Memorial Science Scholarship

Oanh Nguyen

Anita June Duncan Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Haley Alexander

Melissa Bergesen

Shelby Buller

Brooke Chesser

Kimberly Dinh

Stephanie Duong

Roberto Garcia

Hailey Gaspar

Magaly Gerstenacker

Alanna Goss

Brianna Nicosia

Alicia Vaugeois

Ann Tyree Nursing Scholarship

Monica Ruiz

 

Anniversary Scholarship

Ehab Yasin

ASGWC Perpetual Scholarship

Elaine Anne Araneta

Laura Camacho

Katherine Cormier

Vanessa Cruz

William Diaz

Leah Fudim

Erica Hern

Leon Ho

Matija Jancic

Jessica Lachman

Adrian Montes

Brian Morales

Kha Nguyen

Quynh Nguyen Xuan Le

Linh Thi My Nguyen

Tammi Reid

Sydney Roberts

Miguel Roman

Kevin Tham

Pham Loan Phuong Tran

Assistance League of Huntington Beach

Philip Bardowell

Melissa Bergesen

Cathy Bui

Shelby Buller

Brandon Burris

Ashley Carrera

Caitlin Casey

Brooke Chesser

Karen Choi

Raul Damian

Jennifer Dempsey

Roberto Garcia

Hailey Gaspar

Magaly Gerstenacker

Jacqueline Guerrero

Lezah Hammack

Tegan Hopp

Lina Hua

Helen Huynh

Flavia Hwang

Annie Khuu

Marianne Kovar

Gina Lee

Pauline Long

Amber McConnell

Mariah Menier

Anthony Moval

Sandy Nguyen

Brianna Nicosia

Alexandra Polley

Magaly Ruiz-Hernandez

Angelina Seguin

Courtney Serrano-Hinson

Margaret Vargas

Alicia Vaugeois

Leslie Weaver

Augusta Barker Nursing Scholarship

Philip Bardowell

Flavia Hwang

Axel Family Scholarship

Ahmed Eissa Amer

Brandi Collins

Alyssa Gonzales

Tiffany Guevara

Olivia Nguyen

 

Ayjay & Nancy Wilson Music Scholarship

Sarah Cabrera

Bernard Gilpin Merit Scholarship for Physics

Bao Khanh Nguyen

Thinh Duc Nguyen

Bill and Ruth M. Brazney Memorial Scholarship

Cambria Greer

Bonnie and Radford Robinson Memorial Scholarship

Maya Basham

Nicolette Benedettini

Kevyn Camacho

Hiep Chau

Alexis Everson

Omar Galvan

Maria Garduno

Skyler Garza

Morgan Glover-Newsom

Jenna Hirao

Javanna Jesson

Ngoc Quynh Le

Matthew Luce

Kha Nguyen

Chloe Niebla

Thi Xuan Ca Nguyen

Hanin Sharif

Jarod Venegas

Nhi Vu

Vivian Vu

Brunilda “Bruni” Cronk Memorial Scholarship

Marlen Torres

Burton Family Scholarship

Samantha Lara Cortes

Madrid Ruiz

C.A.R.E. Scholarship

Maribel Espinoza

Alisha Gamble

Brenda Jimenez

Carissa Luevano

Lydia Nationalista

Trang Nguyen

California Community Colleges Scholarship Endowment –

OSHER Scholarship

Mark Abdalla

Alexis Defries Anderson

Jonathan Barajas

Francesca Caponi

Nathaniel Delmont

Hieu Do

Samantha Estrada

Jessica Faber

Hilal Farooqi

Carlye Favella

Chelsie Garcia

Maria Garduno

Aurora Hoang

Vy Hoang

Angel Huynh

Nga Mai

Brittany Melton

Tram Ngo

Thuong Nguyen

Vu Nguyen

Caitlin O Brien

Anthony Paulino

Tai Nguyen Phuoc

Shiloh Rivers

Alyssa Rodriguez

Tori Rowland

Cory Shavarebi-Carlton

Uyen Tran

Tieu Tsan

Alyssa Williams

Carolyn Taft Face Memorial Scholarship

Madalyn Nobles

Chip Marchbank Recognition Award

Cornelio Beralas

Clara Barton Chapter, NSDAR Scholarship

Ana Venegas Hernandez

Thu Minh Anh Huynh

Community Festival Scholarship

Allison Bebout

Cora Mora Moreno Memorial Cosmetology Scholarship

Daisy Delgado

Juan Mendoza

Costa Mesa Women’s Club Scholarship

Tegan Hopp

Cupadicot Award

Elena Mosham

Dan Wiseman Memorial Scholarship

Cornelio Beralas

Omar Galvan

Dawn Hammond Memorial Scholarship

Thanh Vi Le

Debra Irizarry & Mark R. Olson Memorial Scholarship

Makenna Deleu

Leon Ho

Diana Carmel Lone Cypress Award

Jessica Clinard-Allmen

Dominic Scolaro Memorial Scholarship

Misty Nguyen

Don & Doris Randol Memorial Scholarship

Mariel Riat

Don Rowe Memorial Scholarship

Nathaniel Espinoza

Ariel Mejia

Dr. Americo Lopez-Rodriguez Scholarship

Salvador Cerda-Rodriguez

Jarod Venegas

Dr. Fred J. Owens Memorial Scholarship

Cornelio Beralas

Melissa Bergesen

Dr. James Thornton Scholarship

Glen Makepeace

Dr. Kenneth D. Yglesias Scholarship

Elena Mosham

Dr. Max Lechtman Nursing Student Memorial Scholarship

Cha Soon Park

Dr. Philip Westin Scholarship

Piper Janin Simpson

Dr. William and Joan Stanley Memorial Scholarship

Oanh Nguyen

Dr. William Carpenter Scholarship

Matija Jancic

Ebell Club of Newport Beach Scholarship

Benjaminn Grunbaum

Anthony Moval

Clarisa Sales

Edison International

Hung Bien

Austin Claude

Tien Duong

Sky Jackson

Brian Jones

Mai Luu

Jesus Medina

Elena Mosham

Le Ngo

Anh P. Nguyen

Bao Khanh Nguyen

Duc Minh Nguyet Nguyen

Thai Quang Nguyen

Thinh Nguyen

Trong Pham

Katrina Stanjevich

Minh Tuong Truong

Tho Truong

Hoanh Vo

Edith Marie Bell Strother Scholarship

Mandy Pennington

Daniel Rodriguez

Edward J. Mulder (HAIA) and Pop Mulder Memorial Scholarship

Nathaniel Wight

 

Elaine Layne BSN Scholarship

Caitlin Conzachi

Mercedes Nguyen

Elizabeth Spencer Memorial Tutorial Scholarship

Thi Minh Phuc Pham

Emancipated Foster Youth Scholarship

Angel Huynh

Madison Quintero

Phu Tran

ENCORE: Students Preparing for 2nd Career Scholarship

Brooke Chesser

Alexis Defries Anderson

Ariana De La Cruz

Alisha Gamble

Alanna Goss

Juan Hernandez

Manuel Leon

Tuan Nguyen

Christine Ramos

Stephanie Reese

Tammi Reid

Shiloh Rivers

English Emeritus Faculty Scholarship

Jacqueline Vo

Ernie Moersch Memorial Scholarship

Cornelio Beralas

Ariel Mejia

Extended Opportunity Program & Services (EOP&S) Scholarship

Erin Joy Araneta

Naomi Guillemin

Tasia Kester

Jose Roldan

Fred Garcia Scholarship

Vivian Vargas

Fred Hoover Memorial Scholarship

Eric Romo

FV Chamber of Commerce Scholarship

Mitchell Merhoff

Galles Family Scholarship

Phuong Le

Elena Mosham

Thinh Duc Nguyen

Garden Grove Hospital Guild Scholarship

Nghi Luong

Gary and Nancy Fong Scholarship

Brenda Jimenez

Gary L. Parsons Memorial Scholarship

Henry Ha

Erica Hern

Leonardo Marquina Popoca

Gladys Lavoie Scholarship

Adrian Montes

 

Graphic Arts Faculty and Gerald Volpe Memorial Scholarship

Jose Nunez Novoa

Grimes Family Scholarship

Anh P. Nguyen

Truc Nguyen

GWC Foundation and Robert Rhomberg

Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Summer Lopez

GWC Foundation Stephanie Dumont Memorial

International Student Scholarship

Alexa Mross

 

GWC General Scholarship

Robyn Dick

Rocio Flores

Naomi Guillemin

Brittany Rochow

Harbor Beach Division 77 Scholarship Foundation of the California Retired Teachers Association Award

Katherine Cormier

Hens & Chickens Quilt Fellowship Scholarship

Francisco Edeza

Tasia Kester

Herman R. Tate Memorial Scholarship

Hailey Bonillas

Shawn Boulton

Jessica Clinard-Allmen

Thanh Thuy Doan

Hope Miller

Jessica Vu

Hornbuckle Family Scholarship

Hannah Dubord-Sailor

Huntington Beach Company Scholarship

Nghi Luong

Independent Latino Student Association Scholarship (I.L.S.A.)

Xelha Meneses

Instructional Planning Team Scholarship

Ryan Limbach

Jack P. Lipton General Counsel Scholarship

David Andrews

Kyle Langdon-Weyrich

James Jordan Nursing Student Scholarship

Avo Avdoian

Kassie Balderston

Cathy Bui

Francesca Caponi

Karen Choi

Sierra Cobo

Brianna Demes

Vincent Dong

Jeffrey Dyess

Chelsie Garcia

Juliana Giraldo

Katrina Gurzi

Lina Hua

Helen Huynh

Katelyn Kampa

Tae Kang

Annie Khuu

Sydney Kohlenberger

Marianne Kovar

Noah LaBare

Gina Lee

Pauline Long

Mackenzie Lynk

Suwaine Manning

Mariah Menier

Hai Tran Nguyen

Jayme Owens

Tra Pham

Alexandra Polley

Stephanie Reese

Robert Santiago

Jessica Santos

Kristina Sather

Angela Seguin

Miles Shepard

Chelsea Soriano-Lopez

Kevin Tham

Morgan Thompson

Margaret Vargas

Kevin Vasquez

Innocent Wasike

Leslie Weaver

Jordan Wu

Eden Yimam

James Pierce Memorial Scholarship

John Cuviello

Jane Berlinger Memorial Scholarship

Jasmine Tapia

Jane Odland Memorial Scholarship

Thinh Duc Nguyen

Trong Pham

Jerry H. McGaugh Scholarship

Thi Minh Phuc Pham

John and Sheila Wordes Scholarship

Alex Tran

John Warner Hopkins, Ron Quigley/O’Neill Sportswear and Mary L. Wise Memorial Fine Arts Scholarship

Alvin Baui

Judith Valles Scholarship

Mya Sotelo

 

Judy and Ron Shenkman Scholarship

Alisha Gamble

Judy Elmore and Family Scholarship

Madeleine Cale

Jessica Camacho

Vanessa Van Steenbergen

Spencer Tybur

Thuy Quynh Nhu Vo

Karen Glines Memorial Tutorial Scholarship

Tayler Moreno

Kathryn M. Thurmond Memorial Scholarship

Kevin Jaimes

 

Kathy and Richard Nguyen Scholarship

Truc Nguyen

Kris and Joe Lightman Business Scholarship

Manuel Leon

Las Damas Ruth Chisler Memorial Scholarship

Taylor Aponte

 

Leisure World Woman’s Club of Seal Beach Nursing Scholarship

Ashley Carrera

Caitlin Casey

Little Saigon Scholarship

My Linh Tran

 

Lloyd Hamilton Campus Life Award

Erin Joy Araneta

 

Lorraine Prinsky Social Science Scholarship

Duc Minh Nguyet Nguyen

Lowell E. Karre Memorial Scholarship

Phuong Nguyen

Van Nguyen

Mailing Pros Inc

Adrian Montes

Marjorie Shane Memorial Scholarship

Tammi Reid

Mark Craig Cheerful Service Scholarship

Alaa Shehadeh

Mark Johnson, Homer Roughton and Bruce Williams

Memorial English Scholarship

Jacqueline Vo

Mary Ross Bryan Memorial Scholarship

Tammi Reid

Mildred Anderson Memorial Scholarship

Juan Orosco

Nicholas G. Fosco Memorial Scholarship

Jeniffer Garcia

Norma Brandel Gibbs Scholarship

Irene Stull Agnew

Norma Nisco Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Tegan Hopp

Flavia Hwang

Cha Soon Park

Courtney Serrano-Hinson

Norman Karkut Memorial Scholarship

Eileen Dong Vu

Orange County Fine Arts: An Association of Artists Scholarship

Anthony De Leon

 

Orsini Family Scholarship

Maria Gomez

Patrons Arts Scholarship

Andrew Tran

Patrons Cheryl Tittle Veterans Scholarship

Manuel Leon

Patrons Community Volunteer Service Scholarship

Abigail Anthony

Patrons Cosmetology Scholarship

Ngoc Tran

Patrons Emancipated Foster Youth Scholarship

Angel Huynh

Madison Quintero

Patrons Founders Scholarship

Wesley Northern

Lauren Thayer

Patrons Monarch Scholarship

Leah Fudim

Joy Tran

Patrons Past Presidents Scholarship

Sarah Kwok

Tina Ngo

 

Patrons Theater Arts Scholarship

Norris Vo

Patrons Veterans Scholarship

Madison Moore

 

Peace Studies Fellowship

Robert Molina

Pete and Helen Shaffer Memorial Scholarship

Jennifer Dempsey

Courtney Serrano-Hinson

Post 9-11 Combat Veterans Scholarship

Leroy Camacho

Profesóra Cronk Memorial Scholarship

Isabel Mendoza

Puente Program Phase 2 Scholarship

Maria Fuentes Perez

Hailee Runyan

Puente Program Phase 3 Scholarship

Ricardo Esperanza

Leonardo Marquina Popoca

Mirella Castillo Santana

Jasmine Tapia

Vivian Vargas

 

R. Dudley Boyce and Mary T. Boyce Memorial Scholarship

Timmy Dau

Dominic Tran

Hailee Runyan

R. Dudley Boyce Outstanding Student Award

Erin Joy Araneta

Ralston Scholarship

Rachael Martinez

ReYCarr Mathematics Scholarship

Abigail Anthony

Tayler Moreno

Bao Khanh Nguyen

Rhonda Amber Gentry Memorial Scholarship

Tommy Bang

Sydney Roberts

Robert J. Cassens Memorial Music Scholarship

Lorenzo Vasquez

Robert J. McCausland, Norman E. Rich, and Michael & Teresa Smith-Meighan Memorial Music Scholarship

Alan Criss

Robin Lynne Bennett Memorial Scholarship

Claudia Kovesdi

Roscoe E. Lancaster Memorial Scholarship

Thi Minh Phuc Pham

Sherry Griswold Memorial Scholarship

Nhu Dinh

Tan Duong

Shirley L. Haas, Ed.D., A.I.F.D. Memorial Scholarship

Man Tran

Siracusa Family Scholarship

Spencer Blake

Lacey Escarro

Morgan Kepler-Telling

Huu Thuy Toan Nguyen

Natalina Nguyen

Catherine Osburn

Madison Wilkerson

Smith/Krape Memorial Scholarship

Jocelyn Hoyos

Henry Pham-Tran

Sarah Valentine

Chuong Vu

Social Sciences Department Scholarship

Francisco Edeza

Soroptimist International of Huntington Beach

Jean Turner Memorial Scholarship

Melissa Miller

Speech/Communication and June Roughton Hopkins

Communication Scholarship

Hailey Bonillas

Stacked Restaurants Scholarship

Vinh Quang Tran

 

Stacy Bryan Student Director Scholarship

Madeleine Lyon

Steve Barnes Scholarship

Xavier Grayson

Angel Huynh

Javanna Jesson

Study Abroad Scholarship

Carol Gross

Tennyson & Booth Nursing Scholarship

Phu Tran

The Daniel J. Corfield Memorial Scholarship

Thomas Demartino

The Edward H Cummings Family Endowment

Robyn Dick

Theater Arts Scholarship

Devlynn Singley

Tony Dempsey Memorial Scholarship

Colleen Rude–Hulbert

Venner Farley Excellence in Nursing Scholarship

Brandon Burris

 

VFW Huntington Beach Memorial Post #11548 Scholarship

Kevin Jaimes

Vida Greer-Martin “Life Is Good” Memorial Scholarship

Erin Joy Araneta

 

Vida Greer-Martin Outstanding Student Writer Scholarship

Elena Mosham

Vietnamese Catholic Student Association Scholarship

Thao Nguyen Nguyen

Vietnamese Student Association Award and

Thomas M. Kane Memorial Scholarship

Anh P. Nguyen

Thi Minh Phuc Pham

 

Virginia Alleman Memorial Scholarship

Jacqueline Guerrero

Waltmar Foundation Scholarship

Leroy Camacho

Hunter Howe

Danielle Mar

Christina Nguyen

John Ojelabi

Alaa Shehadeh

William Bumm Memorial Scholarship

Cambria Greer

Wm. “Boyed” Hudnall Memorial Scholarship

Christine Ramos

Woman’s Club of Huntington Beach Nursing Scholarship

Emily Acosta

Raul Damian

Jennifer Dempsey

Leslie Laine

Thao Le

Amber McConnell

Magaly Ruiz-Hernandez

Woman’s Club of Seal Beach Scholarship

Robin Temple

PLEASE READ: Scholarship recipients will be sent a personalized email with instructions for the Scholarship and Awards Night. Please plan on attending this event on Tuesday, May 7 at

6:30 p.m. in the Golden West College Gymnasium.